Hydrotec since 1988
0800 14 210

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

HYDROTEC SANITATION

HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT privacy policy

This policy relating to the privacy of HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT customers gives details of the personal data that HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT (“we”) collects about its prospects, customers and visitors (“you”), on the way in which we use it, the purposes pursued and your rights to control the personal information we hold about you. In this document, “HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT” – which you know as your local point of contact – refers to SPRL HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT, with its registered office at Avenue Zénobe Gramme 44, 1300 Wavre in Belgium, legally responsible for the processing of your personal data . The objective of this privacy policy is to provide you with clear and transparent information on the data protection practices and rules of HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT, acting as the data controller. HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT wishes to give you control over your personal data and enable you to understand, in accordance with applicable legislation, how and why we use your personal data. The concept of personal data is broad and encompasses any type of information about you, as a directly or indirectly identifiable natural person. We recommend that you read this privacy policy carefully in order to better understand our practices relating to the processing of your data. The protection of your data and your privacy is of the utmost importance to us HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT. We comply with the applicable data protection laws, in particular the European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 relating to the protection of personal data (“RGPD”) and any other national law or regulation applicable to the processing of personal data or to protection of privacy.

  1. 1. The role of HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT as data controller

The person responsible for processing your data is SPRL HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT, having its registered office on Avenue Zénobe Gramme 44, 1300 Wavre in Belgium and acting in Belgium. SPRL HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT is the one and only responsible for the processing of your data. You can contact us at the following postal address Avenue Zénobe Gramme 4,4 1300 Wavre in Belgium or at the address Avenue Zénobe Gramme 44, 1300 Wavre in Belgium info@hydrotec.be or contact our local contact point: HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT SA – Avenue Zénobe Gramme 44, 1300 Wavre – Belgium Phone. : 0032 10 84 02 66 – mail: info@hydrotec.be As data controller, we independently and autonomously determine the means and purposes of processing your data.

  1. 2. What data do we process and use?

We collect and process your personal data only for the purposes described in this policy. As part of our contractual or pre-contractual relationship, or when you visit our website, we may collect the following personal data from you:

Data categories Examples of processed data How does HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT collect them?
Contact details Name, first name, address, telephone number, date of birth, e-mail address Directly from you
Identification data Identity and verification of reference data Directly from you
Transactional data Bank details, pay slips, marital status and family situation, notes taken during appointments, tax and accounting information, data relating to the granting of credit Directly from you
Customer card How did you find out about HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT, how you will pay, amount of contracts concluded with HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT
Electronic data Data relating to the use of the HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT website, IP address. Cookies
Data relating to your home Identification of the owner and / or tenant; view of the house from the street and location Directly from you

 

From google maps and google streetview

When we process sensitive personal data concerning you, we ask for your specific and explicit consent beforehand, unless we are otherwise authorized to process this data without your consent, in particular, in order to comply with the legal and regulatory obligations and requirements to which we are. submitted.

  1. 3. On what legal basis and for what purposes do we process your data?

We always process your personal data in accordance with and within the limits of the legal bases as defined by applicable law. We also take care to limit the processing of your personal data to what is strictly necessary for the achievement and pursuit of these purposes.

3.1 Fulfillment of our legal obligations

We have to comply with many legal and regulatory obligations and requirements. These obligations may imply that we collaborate with the competent authorities and / or with third parties and transmit to them, if necessary, some of your data. These obligations mainly relate to the following legal and regulatory areas:

  • the obligation to comply with applicable tax and accounting legislation;
  • the obligation to respond to official requests from local or foreign authorities, tax and judicial authorities;
  • obligations relating to consumer protection;
  • product safety obligations and environmental requirements applicable to HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT products and services;

The list of legal and regulatory areas under which we are required to process your data is non-exhaustive and is subject to change.

3.2 Fulfillment of (pre) contractual obligations

The processing of your data is carried out for the purpose of responding to a request to conclude a contract from a new customer and in order to perform the contract concluded. In this context, we process your data in order to:

  • Follow up and respond to your request;
  • create a prospect file
  • assess the opportunity and estimate the risks associated with a possible contract;
  • assess your solvency or that of people related to you when applying for credit for the payment of HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT products and services;
  • determine the conditions and guarantees to which the conclusion of the contract must be conditioned.

In the context of current contracts or the management of past contracts, we must implement a certain number of data processing processes and operations, of various nature, including in order to take into account the general obligations of HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT in administrative and accounting terms.

  • More specifically, we process your data for the performance of contracts as follows:
  • the management of your requests and orders for our products and services;
  • the monitoring of our services;
  • central customer management;
  • billing for our products and services.

We may need to process your data for additional purposes within the framework of the contractual relationship with you and the execution of contracts.

3.3 HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT’s legitimate interest

When processing is not strictly necessary for one of the aforementioned purposes, HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT may also process your personal data for other purposes, relating to the achievement and pursuit of its legitimate interests. However, in this case, HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT strives to maintain a fair balance between the need to process your data and the preservation of your rights and freedoms, including the right to the protection of your privacy. In this case, HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT will keep you informed of the legitimate interest we are pursuing and will provide you with transparent information on the processing activities and your rights. In this context, we may process your personal data in order to:

  • personalize HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT products and services;
  • keep evidence for the legally prescribed period;
  • ensure and guarantee the protection of property and people, fight against fraud or attempted intrusion, abuse or other offenses;
  • defend and preserve the rights of HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT and the persons it represents before courts and tribunals and other potentially competent authorities;
  • train HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT staff;
  • improve our products and services and monitor our activities
  • improve the use of our website through cookies to promote the user experience;

3.4 Specific legitimate interest of HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT: advertising and direct marketing

Always maintaining a fair balance between the need to process your data and the preservation of your rights and freedoms, including the right to the protection of your privacy, HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT carries out a segmentation of its customers in order to offer you products. / appropriate services from HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT or its business partners and corresponding to your professional and / or personal situation and the products / services you already have. For these purposes, HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT is likely to:

  • evaluate your visiting behavior on our websites;
  • evaluate our interaction data with you prospects or customers;
  • Recontact you about a product / service for which you have expressed an interest on our websites without however validating your shopping cart / order;
  • collect your browsing data via your IP address or with our cookies. For our use of cookies, we refer to our Cookie Policy page

3.5 Your consent for the sending of electronic communication

Finally, we may use your personal electronic contact data, namely your mobile phone number and your e-mail address, to send you information, advertisements or personalized proposals relating to HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT products / services, by the through direct marketing actions or newsletters. In this case, HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT asks for your specific consent in advance.

  1. 4. With whom and how do we share your data?

HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT does not sell or rent the personal data of its customers. We also do not disclose your personal data to third parties. We share / disclose your data only in the following assumptions:

(a) where we are required to do so (i) by applicable law, (ii) by a government agency, (iii) by a supervisory authority or (iv) in connection with an investigation of illegal activity suspected or proven;

In any case, we always ensure that third parties have only limited access to the personal data necessary to carry out the specific tasks required. In some cases, HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT acts as a personal data processor in the name and on behalf of third parties responsible for processing. In this case, this privacy policy is not applicable and the processing of personal data is subject to the provisions of the policy defined by the third party.

  1. 5. Transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

We store your data within the EEA.

  1. 6. What are your rights?

Within the limits provided for by applicable law, you have the following rights:

  • the right to ask us to provide you with copies of the personal data we hold about you at any time, including the right to ask us: if we are processing your personal data, for what purposes; categories of data; the recipients with whom your data is shared;
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any outdated or incorrect personal data we hold about you;
  • when we ask for your consent, the right to withdraw your consent if such consent has been given;
  • the right to erase your personal data;
  • the right to data portability.

When we are processing your data for the pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for these purposes. However, we could continue to process your data after having carried out a fair balance between your interests and those of HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT. If you wish to exercise any of the rights mentioned above, you can contact us as follows:

  • By mail: HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT SA Avenue Zénobe Gramme, 44 to 1300 Wavre
  • By phone: 0032 10 84 02 66
  • By e-mail: info@hydrotec.be

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority of your country, whose contact details are as follows:

Belgium

Data Protection Authority (APD-GBA)

Rue de la Presse 35 1000 Brussels Phone. : +32 2 274 48 00 Fax: +32 2 274 48 35 email: contact@apd-gba.be website: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/

Luxembourg

National Commission for Data Protection

1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette Phone. : +352 2610 60 1 Fax: +352 2 610 60 29email:info@cnpd.luwebsite: http://www.cnpd.lu/

  1. 7. Right to object to direct marketing

We ask for your consent to send you commercial information, advertising or personalized proposals (through direct marketing actions or electronic newsletters). This especially applies to your mobile phone number and your e-mail address. You have the right, if you do not or no longer wish us to send you such communications, to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes. In this case, we will stop processing your data for direct marketing purposes. Your request will be executed as soon as possible. You can exercise your right to object in any of the following ways:

  • By mail: HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT SA Avenue Zénobe Gramme, 44 to 1300 Wavre
  • By phone: 0032 10 84 02 66
  • By e-mail: info@hydrotec.be

 

  1. 8. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will not keep your personal data beyond the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data is processed. In accordance with the principles set out below, we will delete personal data as soon as it is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy policy, unless their retention is necessary for other fundamental purposes, including but not exclusively complying with our legal obligations, handling complaints and resolving disputes. Customer personal data will be retained by HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT (i) for at least the duration of the contract we have with you and any subsequent period, as required by law or authorized by applicable law; (ii) for the legal retention period for tax or accounting documents in order to comply with our legal obligations; (iii) as long as this is necessary for the defense and enforcement of HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT’s rights in legal proceedings.

 

  1. 9. How do we protect your personal data?

We take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee and protect your personal data, against any unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental destruction, loss, access, abuse, damage and any other illegal form of data processing. personal data in our possession.

 

  1. 10. Contact details

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, if you would like to exercise your rights, or update the information we hold about you or your preferences, please contact:

  • By mail: HYDROTEC ASSAINISSEMENT SA Avenue Zénobe Gramme, 44 to 1300 Wavre
  • By phone: 0032 10 84 02 66
  • By e-mail: info@hydrotec.be